CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 802864

Mr. V. Wong
Otsuka Chemical Co., Ltd.
747 Third Avenue, 26th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2'Azobis (2-amidinopropane) dihydrochloride (CAS # 2997-92-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated September 26, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,2'-Azobis (2-amidinopropane) dihydrochloride (CAS # 2997-92-4) will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport